Sunday, February 5, 2012

If I Picked The Oscar Winners (or, who should win the golden statues)

Every year, I like to give my personal choices as to who should be walking away with Oscars, while assuring you that my choices are (usually) not my prediction, since The Academy and myself will likely disagree about 90% of the time. If I had it my way, The Social Network, David Fincher, James Franco, Michelle Williams, Christopher Nolan, and Dogtooth would have all walked away as winners in 2011. None of them did, making these awards as obsolete as ever. Things don't look to get any better this year, as sentimental, nostalgia porn is back in fashion (if it ever went out with these goons)! Here are my picks and shot at prescience, nonetheless:

SHOULD WIN BEST PICTURE: The Tree of Life
Will Win BEST PICTURE: The Artist

SHOULD WIN BEST DIRECTOR: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Will Win BEST DIRECTOR: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

SHOULD WIN BEST ACTRESS: Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Will Win BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

SHOULD WIN BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Will Win BEST ACTOR: Jean Dujardin, The Artist

SHOULD WIN BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Will Win BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Octavia Spencer, The Help

SHOULD WIN BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nick Nolte, Warrior
Will Win BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer, Beginners

SHOULD WIN BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Will Win BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

SHOULD WIN BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Will Win BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants

SHOULD WIN BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Rango
Will Win BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Rango

SHOULD WIN BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Will Win BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson, Hugo

SHOULD WIN BEST EDITING: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Will Win BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

SHOULD WIN BEST ART DIRECTION: Hugo
Will Win BEST ART DIRECTION: Hugo

SHOULD WIN BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Hugo
Will Win BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Anonymous

SHOULD WIN BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Alberto Iglesias, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Will Win BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Ludovic Bource, The Artist

SHOULD WIN BEST SOUND EDITING: Drive
Will Win BEST SOUND EDITING: Hugo

SHOULD WIN BEST SOUND MIXING: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Will Win BEST SOUND MIXING: Hugo

SHOULD WIN BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Will Win BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Rise of the Planet of the Apes

SHOULD WIN COUNTS:

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo: 3
The Tree of Life: 3
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: 3
Hugo: 2
A Separation: 1
Bridesmaids: 1
Drive: 1
Rango: 1
Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 1
Warrior: 1

WILL WIN COUNTS:

Hugo: 5
The Artist: 4
Anonymous: 1
Beginners: 1
Midnight in Paris: 1
Rango: 1
Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 1
The Descendants: 1
The Help: 1
The Iron Lady: 1

(sigh)

No comments:

Post a Comment